Is Buckbar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein crisps
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein isolate
milk protein crisps
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUTS, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER. ALLULOSE, HONEY, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CEREAL (DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR. WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, RED 40, NIACINAMIDE, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, BLUE 1, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN FOR COLOR, FERROUS FUMARATE, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), EMULSIFIER, MILK PROTEIN CRISPS, AND VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check Buckbar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buckbar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


