Is Buckbar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUTS, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER. ALLULOSE, HONEY, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CEREAL (DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR. WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, RED 40, NIACINAMIDE, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, BLUE 1, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN FOR COLOR, FERROUS FUMARATE, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), EMULSIFIER, MILK PROTEIN CRISPS, AND VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check Buckbar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buckbar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


