Is BUCKEYES & FUDGE PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM LOADED WITH CHOCOLATEY-COVERED PEANUT BUTTER BUCKEYE CANDIES AND SWIRLS OF THICK FUDGE, BUCKEYES & FUDGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, FUDGE (PEANUT OIL, POWDERED SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), PEANUT BUTTER BASE (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL), PEANUT BUTTER BUCKEYES (SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT], COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM.

Check BUCKEYES & FUDGE PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM LOADED WITH CHOCOLATEY-COVERED PEANUT BUTTER BUCKEYE CANDIES AND SWIRLS OF THICK FUDGE, BUCKEYES & FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go