Is Buckwud Organic Maple Syrup 250G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Rich, amber syrup offers pronounced maple flavor with mellow caramel and woodsy notes, and a smooth, viscous texture that pours evenly. Commonly used to drizzle over pancakes, waffles, oatmeal and yogurt, and to glaze meats or sweet baked goods. Reviewers often cite consistent taste, good packaging and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure maple syrup

Check Buckwud Organic Maple Syrup 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Buckwud Organic Maple Syrup 250G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingToppingSnacking