Is Buddha Bowl Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium chloride

magnesium chloride

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Cauliflower, Tahini Seasoning (Water, Tahini Sauce, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Red Bell Pepper Puree [Red Bell Pepper, Salt], Tapioca Syrup, Garlic, Salt, Marjoram, Red Chili Pepper Powder, Onion Powder, Rice Vinegar), Precooked Sweet Potato, Precooked Coated Chickpeas (Chickpeas, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Chili Powder [Spices [Including Chili Pepper], Paprika, Salt, Garlic Powder, Silicon dioxide [Anti-Caking Agent]], Garlic Powder, Oregano Powder, Cumin Powder), Tofu (Soy, Water, Tamari Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Coagulation Agent: Nigari [Magnesium Chloride]), Precooked Kale, Red Onion, Parsley

Check Buddha Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go