Is Buddie Bars, Orange Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- calcium sulfate
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Liquid Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Milkfat, Whey, Orange Puree (Water, Orange Pulp, Concentrated Orange Juice, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid), Citric Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6
Check Buddie Bars, Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buddie Bars, Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Buddie Bars, Orange is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


