Is Buddig Original Sliced Honey Ham, 2 Oz. Vegan?

Description
Thinly sliced, mildly sweet-savory ham offers a tender, moist texture with smooth, slightly chewy edges. Commonly used for sandwiches, lunchboxes, quick snacks, salads and simple wraps. Customer reviews often note convenient portioning and consistent taste, while some mention occasional saltiness, processed mouthfeel, and packaging issues in some regions or batches.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- ham
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Thinly sliced, mildly sweet-savory ham offers a tender, moist texture with smooth, slightly chewy edges. Commonly used for sandwiches, lunchboxes, quick snacks, salads and simple wraps. Customer reviews often note convenient portioning and consistent taste, while some mention occasional saltiness, processed mouthfeel, and packaging issues in some regions or batches.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Honey, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Carrageenan, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring, Cultured Celery Powder, Vinegar
Check Buddig Original Sliced Honey Ham, 2 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buddig Original Sliced Honey Ham, 2 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Buddig Original Sliced Honey Ham, 2 Oz. is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


