Is Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring
dextrose
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thin-sliced smoked ham delivers a mild smoky taste with a tender, slightly moist texture; even, thin slices layer and fold easily for sandwiches, wraps, and cold platters. Customer reviews commonly note convenience and consistent slicing, with appreciation for affordability, while some mention occasional processed or overly salty impressions in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Potassium Lactate, Maple Sugar, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Honey, Natural Flavoring, Cultured Celery Powder, Vinegar

Check Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Pescatarian? Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat | Spoonful