Is Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat Vegan?

Description
Thin-sliced smoked ham delivers a mild smoky taste with a tender, slightly moist texture; even, thin slices layer and fold easily for sandwiches, wraps, and cold platters. Customer reviews commonly note convenience and consistent slicing, with appreciation for affordability, while some mention occasional processed or overly salty impressions in stores.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- ham
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Thin-sliced smoked ham delivers a mild smoky taste with a tender, slightly moist texture; even, thin slices layer and fold easily for sandwiches, wraps, and cold platters. Customer reviews commonly note convenience and consistent slicing, with appreciation for affordability, while some mention occasional processed or overly salty impressions in stores.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Potassium Lactate, Maple Sugar, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Honey, Natural Flavoring, Cultured Celery Powder, Vinegar
Check Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


