Is Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat Vegetarian?

Description
Thin-sliced smoked ham delivers a mild smoky taste with a tender, slightly moist texture; even, thin slices layer and fold easily for sandwiches, wraps, and cold platters. Customer reviews commonly note convenience and consistent slicing, with appreciation for affordability, while some mention occasional processed or overly salty impressions in stores.
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Thin-sliced smoked ham delivers a mild smoky taste with a tender, slightly moist texture; even, thin slices layer and fold easily for sandwiches, wraps, and cold platters. Customer reviews commonly note convenience and consistent slicing, with appreciation for affordability, while some mention occasional processed or overly salty impressions in stores.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Potassium Lactate, Maple Sugar, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Honey, Natural Flavoring, Cultured Celery Powder, Vinegar
Check Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


