Is Buddy Valastro Carlo's Bake Shop 6" Every Buddy's Fall Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural & artificial flavors
- all-purpose flour
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE FILLING (APPLES, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRIC ACID, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE, POWDERED SUGAR (CORNSTARCH), GRANULATED SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), LIQUID WHOLE EGG (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER) (EGG), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR) (MILK), BROWN SUGAR, ENROBING FONDANT, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), BUTTER (CREAM) (MILK), PECANS (TREE NUTS), PUMPKIN, (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WHOLE MILK RICOTTA, (WHOLE MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT) (MILK), ORANGE SPRINKLES (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE) (SOYBEANS), WHITE SPRINKLES (CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE) (SOYBEANS), RED SPRINKLES (CORN STARCH, RED #40 LAKE) (SOYBEANS), YELLOW SPRINKLES (YELLOW #5 DYE), CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES (COCOA POWDER), UNSULFURED MOLASSES, HEAVY CREAM (CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80), ALL-PURPOSE FLOUR (ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR), WHOLE MILK (VITAMIN D3) (MILK), YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, GROUND CINNAMON, NAT. VANILLA FI WONF (ETHYL ALCOHOL), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS
Check Buddy Valastro Carlo's Bake Shop 6" Every Buddy's Fall Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buddy Valastro Carlo's Bake Shop 6" Every Buddy's Fall Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


