Is Buddy Valastro Foods Banana Cream Cake Cream Cheese Icing Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA, SILICON DIOXIDE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARROTS (COLOR), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOHYDRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CINNAMON. ICING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CALCIUM CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 60, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check Buddy Valastro Foods Banana Cream Cake Cream Cheese Icing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buddy Valastro Foods Banana Cream Cake Cream Cheese Icing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Where to buy
Buddy Valastro Foods Banana Cream Cake Cream Cheese Icing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


