Is Buddy Valastro Foods Banana Cream Cake Cream Cheese Icing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA, SILICON DIOXIDE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARROTS (COLOR), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOHYDRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CINNAMON. ICING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CALCIUM CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 60, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check Buddy Valastro Foods Banana Cream Cake Cream Cheese Icing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buddy Valastro Foods Banana Cream Cake Cream Cheese Icing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetFruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing