Is Buddy Valastro Foods Banana Cream Cake Cream Cheese Icing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • calcium carrageenan
  • butter
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA, SILICON DIOXIDE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARROTS (COLOR), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOHYDRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CINNAMON. ICING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CALCIUM CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 60, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check Buddy Valastro Foods Banana Cream Cake Cream Cheese Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Buddy Valastro Foods Banana Cream Cake Cream Cheese Icing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetFruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing