Is Buddy Valastro Foods Banana Cream Cake Cream Cheese Icing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carrageenan
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +4 more

calcium carrageenan

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA, SILICON DIOXIDE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARROTS (COLOR), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOHYDRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CINNAMON. ICING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CALCIUM CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 60, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check Buddy Valastro Foods Banana Cream Cake Cream Cheese Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Buddy Valastro Foods Banana Cream Cake Cream Cheese Icing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetFruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing