Is Buddy Valastro Foods - White Fondant (Vanilla, 1 Pound) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant
  • natural & artificial flavors

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gum (Thickener), Titanium Dioxide (Coloring), Glycerine (Humectant), Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Acetic Acid

Check Buddy Valastro Foods - White Fondant (Vanilla, 1 Pound) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buddy Valastro Foods - White Fondant (Vanilla, 1 Pound) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Cube

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingTopping