This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Buehler's Fresh Foods Sweet BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Apple Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Worcestershire Concentrate (distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Celery Seed, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavor. Contains Sulfites), Smoke Flavor, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Caramel Color

Check Buehler's Fresh Foods Sweet BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmokySalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingTopping
Vegetarian? Buehler's Fresh Foods Sweet BBQ Sauce | Spoonful