No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Buf Creamery Mozzarella Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WATER BUFFALO MILK, NATURAL FERMENTS AND VEGETARIAN RENNET); BRINE SOLUTION (WATER, LACTIC ACID AND SALT).

Check Buf Creamery Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Buf Creamery Mozzarella Cheese is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Buf Creamery Mozzarella Cheese | Spoonful