Is Buffalo Bleu Dip Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Buttermilk, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Vinegar Solids, Onion, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Parsley, Paprika, Natural & Art Flavors, Disodium Inosinate

Check Buffalo Bleu Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buffalo Bleu Dip Mix is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping