Is BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, HOT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • dried egg yolks
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • sodium & calcium caseinates
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, SODIUM & CALCIUM CASEINATES, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE AS PROCESSING AID), CAYENNE PEPPER MASH (AGED CAYENNE PEPPER PUREE, SALT, AND ACETIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED EGG YOLKS, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR (BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEY, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, POLYSORBATE 20, GUM TRAGACANTH), WHITE COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL FOOD FIBER), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DRIED CELLULOSE GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, SPICE, BETA CAROTENE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, HOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyOilyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep