Is Buffalo Cashew Queso Plant Based Dip + Spread - 8oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cashews, Canola Oil, Hot Sauce Cayenne Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), White Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Chili Pepper, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seeds, Sea Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Spices) Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum.

Check Buffalo Cashew Queso Plant Based Dip + Spread - 8oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Buffalo Cashew Queso Plant Based Dip + Spread - 8oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepTopping