Is BUFFALO CAULIFLOWER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • spice extractive organic natural butter flavor organic maltodextrin

spice extractive organic natural butter flavor organic maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, CINDY'S HOT SAUCE [CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, FILTERED WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FILTERED WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, RICE FLOUR, WORCETERSHINE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND), NON GMO CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC , PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR .) BUFFALO STYLE RUB (SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR POWDER (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), ORGANIC DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION (INCLUDING POWDER), ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID, ORGANIC HOT SAUCE POWDER (ORGANIC FLAVORS, SALT, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVER ORGANIC ORGANIC POWDER, ORANGE RICE CONCENTRATE). SPICE EXTRACTIVE ORGANIC NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NATURAL FLUTTER FLAVOR).

Check BUFFALO CAULIFLOWER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping