Is BUFFALO CAULIFLOWER Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic natural flutter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • organic flavors

organic natural flutter flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
organic flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, CINDY'S HOT SAUCE [CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, FILTERED WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FILTERED WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, RICE FLOUR, WORCETERSHINE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND), NON GMO CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC , PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR .) BUFFALO STYLE RUB (SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR POWDER (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), ORGANIC DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION (INCLUDING POWDER), ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID, ORGANIC HOT SAUCE POWDER (ORGANIC FLAVORS, SALT, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVER ORGANIC ORGANIC POWDER, ORANGE RICE CONCENTRATE). SPICE EXTRACTIVE ORGANIC NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NATURAL FLUTTER FLAVOR).

Check BUFFALO CAULIFLOWER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping