Is BUFFALO CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, BUFFALO CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
calcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CANOLA OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC), MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, MUSTARD FLOUR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES [CONTAINS CELERY], TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE.

Check BUFFALO CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, BUFFALO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Snacking