Is Buffalo Cheddar Space Balls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic skim milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic milled corn, organic avocado oil, organic coconut oil, organic tapioca solids, sea salt, organic spices, organic cheddar cheese (organic milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), organic raw cane sugar, organic flavor, organic buttermilk, organic garlic powder, organic paprika, organic onion powder, organic white distilled vinegar, organic yeast extract, lactic acid, organic skim milk, organic annatto extract (for color), citric acid.

Check Buffalo Cheddar Space Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.