Is BUFFALO CHEDDAR SPREADABLE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), SALT, RED PEPPER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), SORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check BUFFALO CHEDDAR SPREADABLE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SpreadSandwich FillingSnackingGarnishing