Is BUFFALO CHICKEN BITES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BREADED WITH BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, DRIED RED PEPPER SAUCE (AGED RED PEPPERS, MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), DRIED EGG WHITES, DRIED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED YEAST, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), SODIUM ALGINATE.

Check BUFFALO CHICKEN BITES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide DishLunch