Is Buffalo Chicken Noodles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR), CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, POTASSIUM SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), FOLIC ACID. CONTAINS WHEAT.

Check Buffalo Chicken Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go