Is BUFFALO CHICKEN SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cream
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • lowfat buttermilk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, FULLY COOKED BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CAYENNE PEPPER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACTIVE], BBQ RANCH DRESSING [LOWFAT BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, CREAM. SALT), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SPICE BLEND (PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, ONION, SALT SPICES, TURMERIC, SUNFLOWER OIL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), SPICES (MUSTARD), HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID], CORN, BELL PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS.

Check BUFFALO CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The Go