Is BUFFALO CHICKEN SALAD Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- hickory smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, FULLY COOKED BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CAYENNE PEPPER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACTIVE], BBQ RANCH DRESSING [LOWFAT BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, CREAM. SALT), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SPICE BLEND (PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, ONION, SALT SPICES, TURMERIC, SUNFLOWER OIL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), SPICES (MUSTARD), HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID], CORN, BELL PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS.
Check BUFFALO CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO CHICKEN SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


