Is Buffalo Chicken Wings Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken wings
  • disodium inosinate

chicken wings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wings (Drumettes And Winglets), Water, Sauce (Water, White Vinegar, Cayenne Red Peppers, Sugar, Spices, Seasoning, Tomato Paste, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Tamarind Flavour, Caramel Colour), Soy Protein Concentrate And Isolate, Rice Starch, Potato Starch, Soybean Oil, Flavour, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Spices, Spice Extracts, Buffalo Sauce: Water, White Vinegar, Cayenne Red Peppers, Sugar, Seasoning, Tomato Paste, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Tamarind Flavour, Caramel Colour, Ranch Sauce: Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Modified Milk, Mustard, Buttermilk Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Coconut Oil, Glucose Solids, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Herbs, Flavour (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Sod

Check Buffalo Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Buffalo Chicken Wings is available at 2 retailers

No FrillsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch