Is Buffalo Chicken Wings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • frozen egg yolk
  • chicken wings
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wings (Drumettes And Winglets), Water, Sauce (Water, White Vinegar, Cayenne Red Peppers, Sugar, Spices, Seasoning, Tomato Paste, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Tamarind Flavour, Caramel Colour), Soy Protein Concentrate And Isolate, Rice Starch, Potato Starch, Soybean Oil, Flavour, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Spices, Spice Extracts, Buffalo Sauce: Water, White Vinegar, Cayenne Red Peppers, Sugar, Seasoning, Tomato Paste, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Tamarind Flavour, Caramel Colour, Ranch Sauce: Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Modified Milk, Mustard, Buttermilk Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Coconut Oil, Glucose Solids, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Herbs, Flavour (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Sod

Check Buffalo Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Buffalo Chicken Wings is available at 2 retailers

No FrillsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch