Is Buffalo Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken breast meat
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM DIACETATE, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, DRIED ONION, FLAVOR (CANOLA OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER, SPICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT.

Check Buffalo Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSaladSnacking
Pescatarian? Buffalo Chicken | Spoonful