Is BUFFALO CLUB SUB Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- fermented wheat flour
- enriched wheat farina
- malted barley extract
- wheat farina
- gluten
- cultured wheat starch
- natural smoke flavoring
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUFFALO CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS 1.5% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE AND DEXTROSE, BROWNED IN COTTONSEED OIL. COATED WITH: CAYENNE RED PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, PAPRIKA, RICE STARCH, GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR), WHITE CIABATTA (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, YEAST, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, ENRICHED WHEAT FARINA [WHEAT FARINA, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).
Check BUFFALO CLUB SUB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO CLUB SUB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Club Crackers, Snack Crackers, Party Snacks, Original
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz.
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Keebler Club, Crackers, Original, Snack Stacks, Grab 'N' Go, 12.5 Oz, 6 Ct
About this product
Bread · Roll


