Is BUFFALO DIP MIX, BUFFALO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY (MILK), DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, ONION, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT).

Check BUFFALO DIP MIX, BUFFALO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SpicyTangyButterySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish