Is BUFFALO MILD WING SAUCE, BUFFALO MILD Vegan?

Description
Mild, tangy wing sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that evenly coats wings and snacks. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or marinade for chicken, pizza, and sandwiches. Reviewers often note approachable heat suitable for family meals, reliable consistency for party use, and straightforward, classic buffalo-style flavor for leftovers.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy puree
- egg yolk
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- natural butter flavor
- xanthan gum
anchovy puree
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, tangy wing sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that evenly coats wings and snacks. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or marinade for chicken, pizza, and sandwiches. Reviewers often note approachable heat suitable for family meals, reliable consistency for party use, and straightforward, classic buffalo-style flavor for leftovers.
Ingredients
White Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Peppers, Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy Puree, Natural Flavors (Contains Soy), And Tamarind), Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Black Pepper, Natural Butter Flavor (Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Turmeric And Annatto, Tocopherol)
Check BUFFALO MILD WING SAUCE, BUFFALO MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO MILD WING SAUCE, BUFFALO MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
BUFFALO MILD WING SAUCE, BUFFALO MILD is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


