Is BUFFALO MILD WING SAUCE, BUFFALO MILD Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, tangy wing sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that evenly coats wings and snacks. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or marinade for chicken, pizza, and sandwiches. Reviewers often note approachable heat suitable for family meals, reliable consistency for party use, and straightforward, classic buffalo-style flavor for leftovers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy puree
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- natural butter flavor
anchovy puree
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, tangy wing sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that evenly coats wings and snacks. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or marinade for chicken, pizza, and sandwiches. Reviewers often note approachable heat suitable for family meals, reliable consistency for party use, and straightforward, classic buffalo-style flavor for leftovers.
Ingredients
White Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Peppers, Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy Puree, Natural Flavors (Contains Soy), And Tamarind), Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Black Pepper, Natural Butter Flavor (Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Turmeric And Annatto, Tocopherol)
Check BUFFALO MILD WING SAUCE, BUFFALO MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO MILD WING SAUCE, BUFFALO MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BUFFALO MILD WING SAUCE, BUFFALO MILD is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


