Is BUFFALO MILD WING SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium disodium edta to protect freshness
- vitamin a palmitate
- lecithin
- +3 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED RED PEPPERS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF SPICE, GARLIC*, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CELERY SEED, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FRESHNESS.
Check BUFFALO MILD WING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO MILD WING SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


