Is BUFFALO MILD WING SAUCE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta to protect freshness
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides

calcium disodium edta to protect freshness

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED RED PEPPERS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF SPICE, GARLIC*, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CELERY SEED, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FRESHNESS.

Check BUFFALO MILD WING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGrilling