Is BUFFALO POTATO SALAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured skim milk
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized cultured milk
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk powder
- cream
- cultured milk
- sour cream
- cream cheese
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RED POTATOES (POTATO, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CELERY, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER, ENZYMES, GELATIN), CARROTS, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR AND GARLIC POWDER), RED ONION, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, LOCUST GUM, AND GUAR GUM]), WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED SKIM MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CREAM, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3), EVAPORATED SALT, RANCH SALAD DRESSING MIX (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, ONION, PARSLEY, SPICE, CARRAGEENAN, WITH NO MORE THAN 2% CALCIUM STEARATE [ANTI-CAKING]), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, SPICE.
Check BUFFALO POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


