Is BUFFALO POTATO SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk powder
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • mayonnaise
  • cultured skim milk
  • sour cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +7 more

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RED POTATOES (POTATO, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CELERY, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER, ENZYMES, GELATIN), CARROTS, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR AND GARLIC POWDER), RED ONION, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, LOCUST GUM, AND GUAR GUM]), WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED SKIM MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CREAM, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3), EVAPORATED SALT, RANCH SALAD DRESSING MIX (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, ONION, PARSLEY, SPICE, CARRAGEENAN, WITH NO MORE THAN 2% CALCIUM STEARATE [ANTI-CAKING]), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, SPICE.

Check BUFFALO POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnackingOn The Go