Is BUFFALO POTATO SALAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured skim milk
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized cultured milk
- buttermilk
- cream cheese
- nonfat milk powder
- cream
- cultured milk
- +1 more
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RED POTATOES (POTATO, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CELERY, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER, ENZYMES, GELATIN), CARROTS, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR AND GARLIC POWDER), RED ONION, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, LOCUST GUM, AND GUAR GUM]), WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED SKIM MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CREAM, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3), EVAPORATED SALT, RANCH SALAD DRESSING MIX (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, ONION, PARSLEY, SPICE, CARRAGEENAN, WITH NO MORE THAN 2% CALCIUM STEARATE [ANTI-CAKING]), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, SPICE.
Check BUFFALO POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


