Is BUFFALO RANCH DRESSING, BUFFALO RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic!), Sugar, Buttermilk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Maltodextrin ! (Corn), Natural Flavors ! (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Phosphoric Acid, And Sorbic Acid, And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (Used To Protect Quality), Dried

Check BUFFALO RANCH DRESSING, BUFFALO RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BUFFALO RANCH DRESSING, BUFFALO RANCH is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping