Is BUFFALO RANCH DRESSING, BUFFALO RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic!), Sugar, Buttermilk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Maltodextrin ! (Corn), Natural Flavors ! (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Phosphoric Acid, And Sorbic Acid, And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (Used To Protect Quality), Dried

Check BUFFALO RANCH DRESSING, BUFFALO RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BUFFALO RANCH DRESSING, BUFFALO RANCH is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping