Is BUFFALO SEASONED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SEASONING BLEND (MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SEASONING [[DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER], MALTODEXTRIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT [PRESERVATIVE]], SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PAPRIKA EXTRACT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACETIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTATO STARCH AND CELLULOSE POWDER TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check BUFFALO SEASONED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping