Is Buffalo Style Boneless Chicken Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white meat chicken
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white meat chicken, water, wheat flour, modified food starch, contains less than 2% of the following: dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, dextrose, enriched bleached wheat flour, wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, flavor, garlic extract, garlic powder, green bell pepper, hydrolyzed corn gluten, leavening, sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, maltodextrin, paprika, salt, sodium phosphates, soybean oil, spice, wheat gluten, yeast extract, yellow corn flour, breading set in soybean oil, sauce: water, hot sauce, aged cayenne peppers, distilled vinegar, salt, corn syrup, soybean oil, modified food starch, xanthan gum, garlic powder, natural flavor

Check Buffalo Style Boneless Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchSandwich