Is Buffalo Style Boneless Chicken Bites Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white meat chicken
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white meat chicken, water, wheat flour, modified food starch, contains less than 2% of the following: dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, dextrose, enriched bleached wheat flour, wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, flavor, garlic extract, garlic powder, green bell pepper, hydrolyzed corn gluten, leavening, sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, maltodextrin, paprika, salt, sodium phosphates, soybean oil, spice, wheat gluten, yeast extract, yellow corn flour, breading set in soybean oil, sauce: water, hot sauce, aged cayenne peppers, distilled vinegar, salt, corn syrup, soybean oil, modified food starch, xanthan gum, garlic powder, natural flavor

Check Buffalo Style Boneless Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchSandwich