Is BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cultured skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • +3 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS)), CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND CORNSTARCH POWDER (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYMES), ONION, CELERY, WATER.

Check BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
PepperySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep