Is Buffalo Style Chicken With Monterey Jack Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • buffalo style seasoning
  • chicken
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • microbial enzyme

buffalo style seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Buffalo Style Seasoning (cayenne Pepper Sauce [aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Rosemary Extract], Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Vinegar Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dried Citrus Pulp, Cane Sugar, Paprika, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Tomato Powder, Chipotle Pepper Powder, Rosemary Extract, Ground Celery Seed).

Check Buffalo Style Chicken With Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSnacking