Is Buffalo Style Chicken With Monterey Jack Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buffalo style seasoning
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • chicken
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • microbial enzyme

buffalo style seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Buffalo Style Seasoning (cayenne Pepper Sauce [aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Rosemary Extract], Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Vinegar Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dried Citrus Pulp, Cane Sugar, Paprika, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Tomato Powder, Chipotle Pepper Powder, Rosemary Extract, Ground Celery Seed).

Check Buffalo Style Chicken With Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSnacking